DIS2020

More than Human Centred Design

DIS2020 Organising committee

Conference Chairs
Ron Wakkary
Simon Fraser University & Eindhoven University of Technology
Kristina Andersen
Eindhoven University of Technology
chairs@dis2020.acm.org
Will Odom
Simon Fraser University
Audrey Desjardins
University of Washington
Marianne Graves Petersen
Aarhus University
tpc@dis2020.acm.org
Sabrina Hauser
Umea University
Laura Devendorf
University of Colorado Boulder
pictorials@dis2020.acm.org
Workshop Chairs
Lenneke Kuijer
Eindhoven University of Technology
Doenja Oogjes
Simon Fraser University
workshops@dis2020.acm.org
Doctoral Consortium Chairs
Caroline Hummels
Eindhoven University of Technology
Mark Blythe
Northumbria University
Kia Höök
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
dc@dis2020.acm.org
Student Design Competition Chairs
Dan Lockton
Carnegie Mellon University
Bart Hengeveld
Eindhoven University of Technology
sdc@dis2020.acm.org
Provocations and Work in Progress Chairs
Abigail Durrant
Northumbria University
Rúben Gouveia
University of Twente
Annika Hupfeld
Eindhoven University of Technology
provocations-wips@dis2020.acm.org
Demonstration Chairs
Rong-Hao Liang
Eindhoven University of Technology
Holly Robbins
Eindhoven University of Technology
demos@dis2020.acm.org
Performance and Design Exhibition Chairs
Sarah Fdili Alaoui
Université de Paris
Oscar Tomico
ELISAVA school of design and engineering, Eindhoven University of Technology
David NG McCallum
Eindhoven University of Technology
performance-design@dis2020.acm.org
Accessibility and Diversity Chairs
Daniel Tetteroo
Eindhoven University of Technology
Sowmya Somanath
University of Victoria
accessibility@dis2020.acm.org
Publicity and Social Media Chair
Nicolaj Hansen
Eindhoven University of Technology
Dorothe Smit
University of Salzburg
publicity@dis2020.acm.org
Local Liason Chair
Stephan Wensveen
Eindhoven University of Technology
Pauline Van Dongen
Holst Centre
local@dis2020.acm.org
Registration Chair
Svetlana Mironcika
Eindhoven University of Technology
registration@dis2020.acm.org
Video Chair
Yunxing Liu
Eindhoven University of Technology
video@dis2020.acm.org
Student Volunteer Chairs
Bruna Goveia
Eindhoven University of Technology
Tiffany Wun
Simon Fraser University
sv@dis2020.acm.org
Web Chair
Daniel Buzzo
University of the West of England
web@dis2020.acm.org
Sponsorship
Ron Wakkary
Simon Fraser University & Eindhoven University of Technology
Kristina Andersen
Eindhoven University of Technology
sponsorship@dis2020.acm.org
Virtual PC Chair
Carman Neustaedter
Simon Fraser University
virtualpc@dis2020.acm.org
Visual Design
Emily Buzzo

Technical Program Committee

Margot Brereton, Chris Speed, John Vines, Aykut Coşkun, Sarah Fox, Colin Gray, Austin Toombs, Mikael Wiberg, Qian Yang, Daisy Yoo, Doenja Oogjes, Kristin Dew, Vera Khovanskaya, Vasiliki Tsaknaki, Arne Berger, Andrea Bianchi, Daniel Saakes, Sangsu Lee, Tom Jenkins, Noura Howell, Young-Woo Park, Dan Lockton, Cesar Torres, Steve Harrison, Sunyoung Kim, Anthony Tang, Lilly Irani, Martin Tomitsch, Claudio Pinhanez, Marianela Ciolfi, Erik Grönvall, Peter Krogh, Alma Culén, Luciano Gamberini, Gopinaath Kannabiran, Marie Louise Søndergaard, Jonathon Hook, Guy Hoffman, Robert Xiao, Richmond Wong, Patrick Shih, Anne Marie Kanstrup, Selma Sabanovic, Nick Dalton, Kim Halskov, Lone Koefoed Hansen, Patrizia Marti, Steve Benford, Cindy Hsin-Liu Kao, Minna Pakanen, Miriam Sturdee, Peter Dalsgaard, Nolwenn Maudet, Christopher Frauenberger, Anton Fedosov, Clara Mancini, Sara Nabil, Joep Frens, Melanie Feinberg, Marcus Foth, Elena Márquez Segura , Larissa Pschetz, Anamary Leal, Michael Smyth, Shaun Lawson, Corina Sas, Jo Vermeulen, Jeffrey Bardzell, David Kirk, Z Toups, Kimiko Ryokai, Giovanni Troiano, Jonas Fritsch, Antti Salovaara, Teija Vainio, Netta Livari, Mirjana Prpa, Andrés Lucero, Nanna Inie

Pictorials Program Committee

Eli Blevis Indiana University Bloomington & Hong Kong Polytechnic University), David Chatting (Goldsmiths, University of London), Enrique Encinas (Aalborg University), Sarah Fox (Carnegie Mellon University), Shad Gross (Anthem, Indianapolis), Sarah Homewood (IT University of Copenhagen), Heekyoung Jung (University of Cincinnati), Cayla Key (University of Dundee, Dundee, United Kingdom), Cindy Lin (University of Michigan), Nick Logler (University of Washington), Jussi Mikkonen (University of Southern Denmark), Martin Murer (Center for HCI, Salzburg), Iohanna Nicenboim (TU Delft), Hyunjoo Oh (Georgia Tech), Doenja Oogjes (Simon Fraser University), Irene Posch (The University of Art and Design Linz), Sowmya Somanath (University of Victoria), Anne Spaa (Northumbria University), Clement Zheng (University of Colorado Boulder)

Provocations and Works in Progess Program Committee

Adalberto Simeone (KU Leuven), Ahmet Börütecene (Linköping University), André Rodrigues (Universidade de Lisboa), Armağan Karahanoğlu (University of Twente), Augusto Esteves (Instituto Superior Técnico), Britta Schulte (University College London), Caroline Claisse (Northumbria University), Chris Elsden (University of Edinburgh), Cristina Zaga (University of Twente), Daniel Tetteroo (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Effie Le Moignan (Newcastle University), Elizabeth Edwards (Lancaster University), Filipe Quintal (Madeira-ITI), Florian Müller (TU Darmstadt), Harpreet Sareen (Parsons School of Design), Jelle van Dijk (University of Twente), João Guerreiro (Universidade de Lisboa), Joseph Malloch (Dalhousie University), Joseph Lindley (Lancaster University), Karin Slegers (Tilburg University), Karthikeya Acharya (Aarhus University), Katta Spiel (KU Leuven), Laurens Boer (IT University Copenhagen), Lucas Pereira (Madeira-ITI), Markéta Dolejšová (Aalto University), Martin Flintham (The University of Nottingham), Mathias Funk (Eindhoven University of Technology), Matthew Wood (UWE Bristol), Matthias Laschke (University of Siegen), Matti Nelimarkka (Aalto University), Nadya Peek (University of Washington), Niels van Berkel (Aalborg University), Nikolas Martelaro (Accenture Technology Labs), Oliver Haimson (University of Michigan), Paulina Yurman (University of the Arts London), Roelof de Vries (University of Twente), Sebastian Günther (TU Darmstadt), Shruthi Chivukula (Purdue University), Stacey Pitsillides (Northumbria University ), Teresa Almeida (IT University of Copenhagen), Timothy Merritt (Aalborg University), Valentina Nisi (Interactive Technologies Institute/LARSyS)